The Many Wonders of Calming Sandalwood Oil


An essential oil obtained from steam-distilling chips and billets from the heartwood of the Santalum album tree, sandalwood oil is popularly used in perfumery, cosmetics and sacred unguents (soothing or healing salve). But beyond these practical uses are the time-tested calming and therapeutic properties for which it is used in aromatherapy. Learn more about the uses and benefits of sandalwood oil in this article. What Is Sandalwood Oil? Sandalwood essential oil is derived from the heartwood of the sandalwood, which is a heiparasitic evergreen that grows by joining the root system of other trees.1 The tree belongs to the Santalaceae family and is also known as East Indian sandalwood.2 Sandalwood oil has been used since over 4,000 years ago, making it among the oldest-known materials used for its exotic scent. It has found its way into fragrances, cosmetics and personal care products and meditative/spiritual practices. This essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of piece
http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2017/04/27/sandalwood-oil.aspx

Advertisements

Author: vancouverspineanddisccentreblog

We offer the latest cutting edge technology in the non-surgical treatment of serious lower back pain and sciatica. Our commitment to offering the highest quality of care resulted in the addition of the Non-Surgical-Spinal Decompression technology for the treatment of back pain due to: Herniated Discs Bulging Discs Pinched Nerve Sciatica (leg pain) Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD) Spinal Stenosis Post-Surgical Pain

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s